Buck Bond Group
[…] Employers may still maintain policies that require employees to secure their hair for health, safety, or hygienic reasons and enforce other “valid and non-discriminatory” dress and grooming policies, as long as they are consistently applied to all employees and do not have a disparate impact.

New York follows suit

Following New York City’s lead, Governor Andrew Cuomo signed A07797 into law on July 12, 2019, making New York the second state to prohibit race discrimination based on natural hairstyles in the workplace and the classroom. The law amended Section 292 of the state’s Human Rights Law and Section 11 of the Dignity for All Students Act to add “traits historically associated with race, including but not limited to hair texture and protective hairstyles” to the list of classifications protected from discrimination. For these purposes, the term “protective hairstyles” includes, but is not limited to, such hairstyles as braids, locks, and twists. The law took effect immediately.

Buck comment.